Home

Privacy statement

Privacy Statement PrivacyAgent B.V.

Last edited: October 1, 2018

Welcome to www.privacyperfect.com, a website offered to you by PrivacyPerfect.

This privacy statement is meant to inform you on the processing of personal data via www.privacyperfect.com (‘Website’) and the handling of this data by PrivacyAgent (‘PrivacyAgent’, ‘We’). The collection and processing of personal data through this Website is done in accordance with European data protection laws. This statement might be updated, please make sure to check this statement on a regular basis.

Who are we?+

PrivacyPerfect is a registered trademark of:

PrivacyAgent B.V.
Blaak 34
3011 TA Rotterdam
The Netherlands

Which information do we collect? +

PrivacyAgent collects personal data through this Website to offer you webinars and to service your requests. In order to improve your user experience and measure the effectiveness of the website we offer you cookies. You can read more about this in the Cookie-section.

Offering you webinars

Each time you download a white paper or a guide, we offer you a webinar that you can attend free of cost. We use your contact details in order to send you a link to this webinar. It is a one-time processing activity for which we use the following personal data:

  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • Organisation name

Service your requests

To service your requests through the contact form, in order to contact you, send you our newsletter or updates on new releases, depending on the tick box(es) you checked and the information you have filled in through the forms.

We use the following personal data:

  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number
  • IP address
  • Organisation name
  • Newsletter preference

We use MailChimp to send you our newsletter (Privacy Policy MailChimp). We use Trengo LiveChat to service your request filed through the Trengo widget on the Website (Privacy Policy Trengo).

Which cookies do we use?+

Cookies (and similar techniques) are small text files that are stored on your device when you access our website.

Functional cookies

We use these cookies to make sure we can offer you our Website. These cookies are specifically necessary to:

  • Offer the website in the right language, based on your location
  • Use your browser information in order to provide the optimal website for your screen settings

Functional cookies are used each time you access our Website.

Non -functional cookies 

We also use some other cookies, for which we require your consent. These are cookies used for analytical and targeted marketing purposes. But we only store these cookies if you have given your consent. You can easily remove these cookies by clearing your browser.

These are as follows:

a) Analytical cookies: We use cookies to analyse and measure the effectiveness of our Website, specifically for the following purposes:

  • To measure our website visits
  • To measure the time a visitor spends on our pages
  • To make our Website more user friendly
  • To measure which elements of our Website are frequently visited

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to improve your user experience. In order to guarantee your data privacy, we use the privacy settings as favoured by the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). This means we have a processor agreement with Google Analytics, IP addresses are anonymized, that we don’t share our data with other Google services, and we don’t use other Google services in combination with our Google Analytics cookies.

Twitter

LinkedIn

b) Targeted Content cookies: We use cookies to offer you tailor-made content and advertisements based on your interests and preferences, more specifically:

  • To measure your website visit and collect your interests
  • To track the effectiveness of our advertisements and offers
  • To share browsing history on our website with our selected partners
  • To use third-party services to show relevant advertisements
  • To provide you with more information about the products you’ve shown interest in before

We work with the following third parties for this, and urge you to acquaint yourself with their privacy policies as well:

Google Ads (DoubleClick)

 

For how long will my data be stored? +

PrivacyAgent will save your data for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was provided. We regularly go through our systems to check if your personal data is still necessary for the purposes for which they were provided.

Is my personal data secure?+

In order to keep your personal data safe and secure PrivacyAgent and our partners have taken organisational and technical measures to protect your data from theft, loss or any kind of use that is not in line with the purposes for which the data was collected.

How can I exercise my data subject rights?+

If you have any further questions regarding this privacy policy, please send an e-mail to info@privacyperfect.com.

If you wish to access your data that is processed through this Website, you can send a request by e-mail to info@privacyperfect.com. In order to verify your identity, we kindly ask you to attach a photocopy of your ID to your request. Please make sure that you blacken out your photograph and social security number.

We will service your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks at the most.