Home

Privacy statement

Welcome to www.privacyperfect.com, a website offered to you by PrivacyPerfect.

PrivacyPerfect is a registered trademark of:

PrivacyAgent B.V.
Stationsplein 45 (unit A4.004)
3013 AK Rotterdam


(‘PrivacyAgent’, ‘We’)

This privacy statement is meant to inform you on the processing of personal data via www.privacyperfect.com (‘Website’) and the handling of this data by PrivacyAgent. The collection and processing of personal data through this Website is done in accordance with European data protection laws. This statement might be updated, please make sure to check this statement on a regular basis.

Last edited: May 24, 2018

 

Why do we collect personal data?

PrivacyAgent only collects personal data through this Website for the following purposes:

Service your requests

To service your requests through the contact form, in order to contact you, send you our newsletter or updates on new releases, depending on the tick box(es) you checked.

We therefore use the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Contact details
  • IP address
  • Organisation name
  • Newsletter preference

Improve user experience and measure our website visits

To monitor website visits and improve the users experience (through so called ‘cookies’). We use the data to offer you the website in the right language and to make sure the website performs best on your device.

We therefore use the following personal data:

  • IP address (anonymized)
  • Browser information
  • Location data
  • Device information

Personal data collected through this Website will only be used for the purposes for which they were provided.

Will any of my data be given to third parties?

We value your personal data privacy. Therefore, all our third parties are carefully selected. We evaluate our third parties on a regular basis to check if they meet our data protection standards. Obviously, we will never sell your personal data.

Third parties

  • Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to improve your user experience. In order to guarantee your data privacy, we use the privacy settings as favoured by the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). This means we have a processor agreement with Google Analytics, IP addresses are anonymized, that we don’t share our data with other Google services, we don’t use other Google services in combination with our Google Analytics cookies.
  • MailChimp: We use MailChimp to send you the newsletter if you have given your consent. If you want more info about MailChimp PrivacyPolicy you can read it here 

For how long will my data be kept?  

PrivacyAgent will save your data for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was provided. We regularly go through our systems to check if your personal data is still necessary for the purposes for which they were provided.

Is my personal data secure?

In order to keep your personal data safe and secure PrivacyAgent and our partners have taken organisational and technical measures to protect your data from theft, loss or any kind of use that is not in line with the purposes for which the data was collected.

How can I exercise my data subject rights?

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, please send an e-mail to info@privacyperfect.com.

If you wish to access your data that is processed through this Website, you can send a request by e-mail to info@privacyperfect.com. In order to verify your identity, we kindly ask you to attach a photocopy of your ID to your request. Please make sure that you blacken out your photograph and social security number.

We will service your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks at the most.